Privacy disclaimer (Hong Kong)

This Privacy Notice sets out the terms of your consent given to Lombard International Brokers Limited (“we” or “us”) to collect, use, store, maintain, transfer and disclose your personal data. This Privacy Notice will apply to you if you engage us in connection with services provided to you. This Privacy Notice will supplement any other consent which you may have previously provided to us and is in addition to any rights which we may have to handle your personal data.

We will collect personal data which includes the following information:
  • Your name, national identification number and/or passport number
  • Contact information such as telephone number and mailing address
  • Bio-data (e.g. height and weight) and health information
  • Employment information
  • Financial information
  • Investment portfolios
  • Personal data of any other individuals (e.g. family members or beneficiaries where you have the consent of the owner of the personal data to provide such information)
  • Any information you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to us
  • Any information about you provided by third party sources
We will collect personal data directly from you and also from third party sources including:
  • your insurers
  • your medical practitioners
  • your financial institution or financial adviser where you have been referred to us by an introducer
  • your professional advisers where you have authorized us to contact your banker and your professional advisers to discuss and/or release information regarding the assets held in your account by the bank/financial Institution
HOW WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  
We will handle your personal data for purposes reasonably related to the services required of an insurance broker including:
  • identifying you
  • communicating with you
  • communicating with the insurers about your insurance applications and policy services
  • conducting a review of your insurance
  • providing you with ongoing services and respond to your inquiries or instructions
  • complying with legal and regulatory requirements, including reporting to regulatory and industry entities
  • resolving complaints and handling disputes
  • other purpose reasonably related to any of the above
We will only collect and use personal data that is necessary for the purposes identified by us above. We will treat your personal data as private and confidential at all times. We will NOT disclose your personal data to others except:
  • at your request or with your consent;
  • to regulators, law enforcement and government agencies where we are required to disclose by court order, law or regulations; or
  • where we engage third parties to facilitate the purposes identified by us above and your personal data is reasonably required for and limited to information necessary for these third parties to do the work, including the following third parties:
    • service providers to provide us with services such as translation of documents, IT support, mail distribution, data storage, disaster recovery or emergency assistance services, operational services including processing product applications for carriers and handling all underwriting and administrative services required to have policies issued and paid by such carriers
    • insurers/carriers
    • medical professionals and institutions
    • financial institutions and premium finance providers
    • introducers who have referred you to us
    • your professional advisers
    • dispute resolution parties
We may transfer personal data to service providers outside of Hong Kong for processing, storage, analysis, disaster recovery or emergency assistance services and this data may be required to be disclosed to those authorized under the applicable laws of that foreign country. These service providers with whom we have contractual relationships are required to provide a standard of protection to the transferred personal data that is comparable to the protection under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and consistent with our personal data protection policies and practices. However, please note that we may need to transfer personal data overseas in the course of providing services to a destination where the law governing the protection of personal data may not be comparable to the protection under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
  • You may at any time withdraw consent given to us to collect, use or disclose your personal data
  • You must give us reasonable notice for withdrawal of consent by writing to your insurance broker representative serving you
  • On receipt of notice, we will inform you of consequences of withdrawal
  • While you may withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data, any withdrawal of consent by you for any purpose(s) that is reasonably required to provide the service you have engaged may result in the termination of your contract with us
  • After you withdraw consent, we will cease to collect, use or disclose your personal data, as the case may be.  However, please note that we are not required to delete your personal data upon receipt of your withdrawal of consent and we may still retain your personal data as long as necessary for legal or business purposes

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
You are entitled to access your personal data and to make changes. If you wish to do so, please contact your insurance broker representative serving you.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
We may retain your personal data for as long as necessary for legal or business purposes. However, we will cease to retain personal data as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which the personal data had been collected is no longer served by retaining the personal data; and such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US
You can contact the Compliance Officer for any question, concern or complaint you may have at AsiaDPO@LombardInternational.com.